fren

Grenadine Event Planner Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers and our app users in the regular course of doing business. This text answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

This policy was las updated on: 28-march-2017

What personal information do you collect about me?

When you sign up to use the Grenadine Event Planner service, we collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Product/service preferences

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what website (if any) referred you to our website

When you use the Grenadine mobile event guide app, we collect:

  • aggregate statistics on what kind of phones our users have, what language they use and what network provider they are using and what geo area they are using from
  • when you log into the mobile app (not mandatory), the event organizer will also know which email address you used to log in, as well as what program items you have added to your favorites (if any)

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application forms
  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Orders
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you sign up to use our event planning system, we pass on your personal information to a credit card processing company so we can complete a credit charge or a credit authorization.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction and charge your card

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Product/service preferences

Customer service, so we can contact you regarding issues you may have submitted to Grenadine Support

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Application forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Complaints

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We share your personal information with other our credit card processing company in to order to process your payments and process refunds or other adjustments, if need be:

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

If you are an event customer (i.e. someone purchasing a ticket or going to an event), we may also share your information with the event organizer through the Grenadine system in order that they can carry out their event organization activities.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, purchase a ticket, arrange for a service or request a refund or an adjustment in your order, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. We also assume that you wish to share this information with the event organizer for that specific event.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing for our event planning services, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no the first time we contact you, and every time following that. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

You can opt out of having us use your information for marketing purposes each time we send a marketing message. At the bottom of the messages, there are links that you can click on if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes.

You can also contact us at any time and we’ll adjust your preferences:

Grenadine Event Planner
https://events.grenadine.co/
support@grenadine.co

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Philippe Haché
Company: Grenadine Technologies Inc.
Address: 420 Beaubien Street West, suite 203, Montreal QC H2V 4S6
Phone: 514-664-2067
Email: phil@grenadine.co

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca